Funds

Types of Funds

SCCF works with donors to find the right type of fund to fit their charitable goals. We manage more than 200 funds, each with a specific charitable purpose. You can support an existing fund at SCCF, or learn more about creating a new fund here. 

Designated Funds – are designed at inception to serve a specific beneficiary organization or project. Permanent designated funds provide annual, automatic grants that allow donors to support the organization of their choice forever. These funds are listed below according to the category of projects they support. Read more about a designated fund here.

Donor-Advised Funds– are established by donors who wish to participate in the grantmaking process by making recommendations to the SCCF board of directors. Download the Donor Advised Grant Recommendation Form.

Field of Interest– provide support to programs within a specific field such as the arts, health care, economic development, or geographic region.

Scholarship Funds– can be used to help pay tuition or other expenses for those seeking higher education.

Unrestricted Funds– give the Steuben County Community Foundation the flexibility to respond to new programs, emergency needs, innovative activities that might otherwise not receive funding from traditional sources. SCCF utilizes a committee of volunteers to review applications, along with offering proactive grants to some local initiatives.

Foundation Operating Fund– The Steuben County Community Foundation Operating Fund enables the Foundation to meet the needs of donors and the community by enlisting staff, supporting the facility, and providing resources to help meet the needs of the residents of Steuben County.

For a full list of existing funds at SCCF, click to expand the fund categories listed below. You can also download a PDF of our donor established funds book, which is regularly updated with descriptions of each fund.

  • Dale & Lisa Caudill Community Fund
  • Danny & Bill Fund
  • David E & Ellen M Ballinger Donor Advised Fund
  • George O. Witwer Advised Fund
  • James & Theresa Hornbacher Advised Fund
  • Julianne Clifton Donor Advised Fund
  • Korte Family Fund
  • Ralph E. Taylor Conservation Fund
  • Ralph & Sheri Trine Fund
  • Rho Chapter of Psi Iota Xi
  • Rich & Laura Clifton Fund
  • Ronald & Rita Deller Advised Fund
  • Roy & Cindy Meyer Family Fund
  • Sheets Family Fund
  • Steuben County REMC Operation Round Up Advised Fund
  • Victoria J. Willis Donor Advised Fund
  • Cold Heading Foundation Fund
  • Dekko Enhancement Fund
  • First Federal Savings Bank Fund
  • John D. Crone Memorial Community Fund
  • Knight & Lucille Whitman Fund
  • Lauretta B. Abrahamer Memorial Community Fund
  • Lilly Asset Building Fund
  • Olive B. Cold Foundation Fund
  • Spirit of Community Fund
  • Tom & Ginnie Simons Fund
  • Angola Industrial Growth Fund
  • Cameron Foundation Healthcare Fund
  • Fremont Cemetery Preservation Fund
  • Friends of the Circle Hill Cemetery Preservation Fund
  • Hamilton Cemetery Preservation Fund
  • Indiana Humanities Council Humanities Fund
  • Leas Family Memorial/Hudson Circle Cemetery Fund
  • Lucille Whitman Women’s Fund
  • Powers Cemetery Preservation Fund
  • Quality Childcare Fund
  • SCCF Community Inclusiveness Fund
  • Steuben County Not For Profit Capacity Building Fund
  • Wava Aughenbaugh Memorial Fund
  • Women’s Fund
  • Angola Fund
  • Ashley-Hudson Fund
  • Clear Lake Fund
  • Fremont Fund
  • Hamilton Fund
  • Helmer Fund
  • Metz Fund
  • Orland Fund
  • Pleasant Lake Fund
  • Salem Center Fund
  • Steuben County Fund
  • Captain Carl & Joan Unger Humane Society Fund
  • Community Humane Shelter Fund
  • Angola Parks & Recreation Capital Improvements Fund
  • Friendship Park Endowment Fund
  • Steuben County Arts & Culture Fund
  • Steuben County Tourism Bureau Fund
  • Steuben County Disaster Response Fund
  • Steuben County Economic Development Corporation Fund
  • Andy Mauk Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Angola High School Academic Achievement Fund
  • Chad Craig Scholarship Fund
  • Freedom Academy Fund
  • Fremont Community Scholarship Foundation Fund
  • Harcourt & Elsta Sheets Scholarship Fund
  • Junior Achievement of Steuben County Fund
  • Knight & Lucille Whitman Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Pete Green NE IN Solid Waste Management District Fund
  • Questa Foundation for Education Fund
  • Steuben County Literacy Coalition Operating Fund
  • Trine University Dual Enrollment Scholarship Fund
  • Trine University Fund
  • 101 Lakes Trust Endowment Fund
  • ACRES, Inc
  • Badger Barrens Endowment Fund
  • Carl “Ed” Everett Outdoor Preservation Fund
  • Clear Lake Township Land Conservancy Maintenance Fund
  • Clear Lake Township Land Conservancy Operating Endowment Fund
  • Darrell Ray Simons Memorial Fund
  • Feick Family Conservation Fund
  • LaTierra Sanctuary Maintenance Fund
  • Northeast Indiana Land Protection Fund
  • Pokagon State Park Nature Center Fund
  • Steuben County Lakes Council Endowment Fund
  • Steuben County Lakes Council Scholarship Fund
  • Tamarack Lakes Endowment Fund
  • Calvary Lutheran Church Fund
  • Fremont United Methodist Church Fund
  • Fremont United Methodist Church Nurturing Ministries Fund
  • Fremont United Methodist Church Outreach Ministries Fund
  • Fremont United Methodist Church, Youth Church Camps Fund
  • Hanna Memorial Fund
  • Joy & Tom LaCour Fund for St. Anthony of Padua Catholic Church & Friary
  • Joy & Tom LaCour Fund for St. Paul Catholic Chapel
  • Kaleab Gilbert Fund
  • Lake James Christian Camp & Retreat Center Operating Endowment
  • Vern G. & Mary Jane Hornbacher – Angola United Methodist Church Fund
  • Youth for Christ Fund
  • Angola Balloons Aloft Fund
  • Bobby Ernst Fund
  • Boy Scout Camp Maintenance Fund
  • Cahoots Coffee Cafe Endowment Fund
  • Clear Lake Yacht Club Program Fund
  • Community Harvest Food Bank Fund
  • The David A. Deuter YMCA Scholarship Fund
  • Every Child Included Fund
  • Forever Improving Steuben County Together Fund
  • Hamilton Life Center Endowment Fund
  • Katie Oberlin Memorial Fund
  • Lorna’s Fund
  • Paul & Inger Friend 4-H Scholarship Fund
  • Pete Garner Memorial YMCA Swimming Scholarship
  • Pokagon Boys Camp-Group Camp Preservation Fund
  • Project Help of Steuben County Endowment Fund
  • Rise & Shine Fund
  • RISE Legacy Fund
  • Steuben County United Way Operating Fund
  • Turning Point Shelter Operating Fund
  • YMCA of Steuben County Building Maintenance Fund
  • YMCA of Steuben County Operating Endowment Fund
  • Dorothy Mundinger Helping Children Fund
  • Every Patient Included Fund
  • Faith Community Health Clinic Fund
  • Northeastern Center Community Mental Health Fund
  • Steuben County Cancer Association Fund
  • Cancer Services Steuben County Fund
  • Clear Lake Yacht Club Building Maintenance & Preservation Fund
  • Powers Church Preservation & Maintenance Fund
  • South Scott Union Church Restoration Fund
  • Steuben County Historical Society Fund
  • Carnegie Public Library of Steuben County Operating Fund
  • Carnegie Public Library of Steuben County Program Fund
  • Fremont Public Library Program Fund
  • John D. Crone Memorial Steuben County Council on Aging Operating Fund
  • Shirley & Marjaye Dean Memorial Fund
  • Steuben County Council on Aging Transportation Fund
  • Vern G. & Mary Jane Hornbacher Council on Aging Fund
  • Angola 101 Lakes Kiwanis Club Fund
  • Angola Lions Club Legacy Fund
  • Clear Lake Lions Club Fund
  • Donald W. Rogers Vocational Scholarship Fund
  • Angola High School Band Boosters Fund
  • Angola Kids Baseball League Fund
  • Bob & Janet Barge Fund
  • CJ & Bea Geiger Family Fund
  • Dave & Kathy Bruns Fund
  • Dick & Fran Wilder Memorial Fund
  • Helen R. Greenamyer Memorial Fund
  • Lynn Wernet Fund
  • Marcher Charitable Remainder Trust Fund
  • Martha Rogers Fund
  • Steve & Tana Gibson Family Fund
  • Alfred R & Joyce E Gutstein Nursing Scholarship
  • Angola Rotary Club Scholarship Fund
  • Angola Vocational Training Initiative Scholarship Fund
  • Betty P. Goranson Music Scholarship
  • Cheryl Anstett Scholarship Fund
  • Cleon & Pauline B. Throop Scholarship Fund
  • Clifford Abbott Scholarship Fund
  • Community Scholarship Fund
  • Dale Hughes, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
  • Diana Kay Smith Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Dick & Peg King Scholarship Fund
  • Don & Eileen Fulton Nursing Scholarship
  • Dr. J. Glenn Radcliffe Scholarship Fund
  • Ed Haas Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Ellen Eberhardt Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Fourever Friends 2011 Memorial Scholarship
  • Gene E Kalb Student Scholarship Program Fund
  • Gene Wenzel Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Gerald J. & Waunetta B. Seagly – Hamilton Scholarship
  • Gerald J. & Waunetta B. Seagly – Prairie Heights Scholarship
  • Giles F. & Rose A. Heroy Scholarship For Teaching
  • Glen, Vera, & Estel Sewell Memorial Nursing Scholarship Fund
  • Greg Shively Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Harold H. & Helen E. Stevens Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Harry W & Shirley L Kelley Scholarship Fund
  • Heart of the Arts Scholarship Fund
  • John & Rita Crimmins Health Occupations Scholarship
  • John Fiandt Scholarship Fund
  • John W. Kelley Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • “Joy of Music” Gwen Baker Scholarship
  • Kermit & Doris Rensch 4-H Scholarship Fund
  • Kylee Anne Simons Scholarship
  • Lakeland Marine Retailers Association Scholarship Fund
  • Leon Huss Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • “Life’s A Stage” Drama Scholarship
  • Loretta C & Mary S Sanders Scholarship
  • Mandel & Lauretta Abrahamer Scholarship Fund
  • Mary Jane Kruse Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • M.G. “Doc” Headley Scholarship Fund
  • Michael David Holcomb II Memorial IT Scholarship
  • Moody Goodale Scholarship Fund
  • MSD Jackson Scholarship Fund
  • MSD Seagly Scholarship Fund
  • Nettie & Edward Shelah Scholarship Fund
  • Northeast Indiana Business & Professional Women Fund
  • Not Your Ordinary Student Scholarship Fund
  • Oaken Bucket IU-PU Scholarship Fund
  • Pauline Hand Memorial Scholarship
  • Prairie Heights Vocational Scholarship Fund
  • Ramona Holsinger Physical Education Scholarship
  • Richard L. Baker Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Snyder Ivy Tech State College Scholarship Fund
  • Steuben County Vocational Education Fund
  • Steven Chad Shively Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Susie Poor Memorial Teaching Scholarship
  • Tara Lynne Arnold Scholarship Fund
  • The Circle of Friends Scholarship Fund
  • Tilbury Family Fund
  • Trois Wagner Wilson Nursing Scholarship Fund
  • Verna Curry Boyer Scholarship Fund
  • Steuben County Community Foundation Operating Endowment
  • Board of Directors Legacy Fund
Scroll to Top